Wildcats, Morris impress at Winterfest Meet – Lowell Sun

0


BOSTON — This past weekend, the high school track and field season got underway with several local teams taking part in the annual Winterfest Meet held at the Reggie Lewis Center, with the Large School division competing Saturday and the Small Schools competing on Sunday.
A total of five boys teams and six female area teams competed and there were some tremendous results, including seven individuals taking home first-place finishes in their respective events and a dual winner.
Here’s a recap of the local teams including those who finished in the top 10 of their respective events.
Littleton
The Tigers were led by two first-place finishers, Garrett Riden in the 1,000 meters (2:38.23) and Timothy Rank in the mile (4:40.51). Adam Reiden was second in the 600 (1:28.84), while Evan Cherry was fifth in the 600 (1:30.50), Cam McLeod was sixth in the 55 meter hurdle(8.97 seconds) and Jonathan McGurrin was 10th in the 600 (1:33.16).
On the girls side, Shae Regan won the mile in 5:17.34 and Amelia Taylor took eighth in the 55-meter dash (8.07).
Tewksbury
The Redmen saw junior Alex Arbogast win the 55-meter dash in 6.62 seconds and in the mile, Nick Alvarado (4:58.30) and Will Eskenas (4:59.20) were eighth and ninth, respectively.
Wilmington
Wilmington’s girls had the best team performance out of any locals with 18 finishes in the top 10 , including senior Celia Kulis, who was second in both the 55-meter hurdles (9.13) and the high jump (4-10) and was third in the long jump (15-05). Kaitlyn Doherty won the 55-meter dash (7.69) seconds and was sixth in the long jump (14-03). Her sister Alison was fourth in the dash (7.73).
Second-place showingss came from Amanda Broussard in the 300 (43.75), Angie Zaykovskaya in the 600 (1:48.92) and Shea Cushing in the 1,000 (3:25.36). Kayla Flynn (4-10) and Mollie Osgood (4-8) were third and fifth, respectively, in the high jump and Sarah LaVita was fourth in the shot put (28-02.50).
In the 600, Addy Hunt (1:54.68) and Emily Grace (1:56.17) were ninth and 10th, respectively, and three relay teams placed with the 4×400 team winning at 4:25.37, the 4×200 team taking third at 1:55.55 and the 4×800 team finishing fourth at 11:09.01.
The Wildcat boys had several strong individual performances including Luka Smiljic in the high jump at 5-4 and Jack Melanson in the shot put at 36-11, as those were both good for sixth place. Sean Patrone was tied for eighth in the high jump as he cleared 5-0 and Jeandre Abel was ninth in the 300 at 39.49.
The ‘Cats 4×400 relay team was third, while both the 4×200 and 4×800 teams finished fifth.
Chelmsford
Competing with the Large Schools on Saturday, the Lions had four athletes place in the top 10, with the best performance coming from Sankalp Bitoyar in the shot put, as he threw it 42-03.25. In the running events, Brett Trainor was fifth in the 600 (1:30.40) and Neal Verman was sixth in 1,000 (2:52.82). Will Larsen was ninth in the 300 at 40.32.
Chelmsford’s girls were led by Olivia Hall, who was third in both the 300 (46.29) and long jump (14-11.75). Also taking a third was Amelia Kelly in the mile at 5:32.24, while Madeline Pristely was fourth in the 300 at 46.63 and Maggie Li was tied for ninth in the high jump, clearing 4-6.
Lowell
On Saturday, Lowell High senior Aaron Morris the lone double-winner for locals, taking the 55-meter dash in 6.58 seconds and the long jump at 20-04.50. Also placing in two events was Evan Imasogie, who was seventh in the dash (6.87) and eighth in the long jump (17-11).
Steven Thok was sixth in the shot put at 38-11.25 and Samuel Ansah was 10th in the long jump at 17-09.50.
The Red Raider girls had several strong performances, including Rebecca Cady taking the 300-meter title with a time of 45.29. Veronica Jones placed second in the shot put (32-10) and Anneliese Nogueira was fourth in the long jump (14-05.50), while teammates Caeleigh Ahern (14-03) and Quinn Petzold (14-02) were seventh and eighth, respectively.
Christina Grillakis was eighth in the 1,000 (3:30.48), Olivia Gallagher was ninth in the 55-meter hurdles (10.38) and the three relay teams also placed, with the 4×200 (1:55.88) and 4×800 (11:31.36) both taking third and the 4×400 (4:40.63) finishing fourth.
Notre Dame Academy
Three athletes and one relay team competed with fifth places coming from Reilly Walsh in the 1,000 (3:33.59) and Ruth Ann Ambrose in the two-mile (13:52.02), while Lily Beland was eighth in the 600 (1:52.52). Finally, the 4×800 relay team finished fourth (5:29.29).
Groton-Dunstable
Madeline Prechtl was fifth for the Crusaders in the 600 (1:52.53).

300*600 2



Source link

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

COVID-19 UPDATES

Get the latest updates and local news here